Soapwort is, as its name suggests, a plant with a "soapy" consistency. A member of the Clove family, soapwort is a low-growing perennial shrub with a thick tap root used in whitening candy food and herbal medicines and for making soaps.
Most commonly found as a root, however it can be taken as an extract or cracked though much often. In Food industry used in havla, turkish delight, marshmallows etc. Cosmetically it can be included into bath and body care products.
Soapwort (Saponaria officinalis) is a vespertine flower, and a common perennial plant from the carnation family (Caryophyllaceae). It starts producing a lather when in contact with water. The epithet 'officinalis indicates its medicinal functions.

Soapwort Root is;
-Diuretic,
-Sweat,
-Body Comforter,
-Emetic and expectorant.
There are saponin, resin and sugar in Soapwort Root It was used for cleaning for remove stains. Also used for tahina halva.
Some regions and in Cyprus used for preserve "hellim" cheese by putting some soapwort root in saltwater.
Soapwort has been used in the past as a soap substitute and to produce a head on beer. Textile restorers use Saponaria which has been boiled in lime-free water to clean and revitalize old, fragile fabrics, and it may also be used as a gentle wash for damaged hair and sensitive skin. Soapwort is still cultivated for washing woolens in the Middle East. In the Swiss Alps, sheep used to be washed with it before they were shorn
Details for other usages.